fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT – IRISH NATIONAL STUD

At The Irish National Stud we have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your privacy. We respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your information.  In this Privacy Statement we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us regarding the use of your data.

All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with The EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) which legislation is implemented on 25th May 2018.  If you have any questions or you feel that your concerns have not been addressed  please contact us detailing your concerns to dataprotection@irishnationalstud.ie

 

The Irish National Stud is a Thoroughbred Horse Breeding Facility in Tully, Co Kildare.  It was formally established by incorporation on 11th April 1946 under the National Stud Act 1945. The organisation also encompasses, The Japanese Gardens, Saint Fiachra’s Garden and a residential Training Facility for the renowned “Thoroughbred Breeding Course”.  In accordance with Data Protection legislation (EU GDPR) The Irish National Stud are identified as a Data Controller of your personal information, the role of the Data Controller being to determine how your personal information is used and processed.

 

How we collect information about you

To use your personal information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases, performance of a contract, legal obligation, protecting the vital interests of you or others, public interest, our legitimate interests, and your consent.

When you browse the Irish National Stud website, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, product selections, credit card or other payment information.

We may also collect information about you where you are on the Internet (such as Web site you came from, IP address, domain types, like .co.uk and.com), you browser type, the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed  during your visit  and any search terms that you used.  This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. We also collect personal information through CCTV footage.

Our website uses “cookie” technology.  A cookie is a little piece of text that the server places on your device when you visit or website.  They help us make the site work better for you.

We collect personal information from you, for example when you apply to become a season ticket holder, submit a student application, make an online enquiry or make a payment. We may collect personal information about you when you make bookings with our Tourism division. As a “breeder/owner we will collect personal information about you such as your name, address and contact number.  The categories of information that we collect is primarily non-sensitive data, for example, names, address, email address, phone contact detail. We may collect personal information relating to your health but this will only be when we have your explicit consent or it is within our legitimate interest to do so.

 

How we use your Personal Information

 

We use your personal data to provide you with information on services that you request from us or that we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes and also to notify you about changes to our services and events.

To enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and The Irish National Stud it will be necessary to process your personal information. To meet our legal and regulatory obligations it is necessary for us also to process your personal information

 

Source of collection

The only source of gathering your personal information is when you provide the information to us.  You provide us with your personal information when you visit our website to browse, submit an “on line” enquiry  or  make bookings.  When you visit us personally or speak to us by phone we will collect the necessary personal information.

 

Sharing of data

It may be sometimes necessary to share your personal information with our Third-Party Stakeholders/Vendors and we expect these third parties to have the same levels of data protection security as we do.  We may need to share your personal information as example:

To provide information to our veterinary partners

To provide information to our transport partners

To provide information to registration bodies

We will also share your personal information when we are legally obliged to do so and when requests are made by regulatory bodies, or when our business needs dictate.

 

How long we keep your information

We keep your information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as necessary to enable The Irish National Stud to provide our services to you. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes.

 

How we keep your information safe

At The Irish National Stud we are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from “unauthorised use and access.  As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base, or can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.  We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.  We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  When we receive your personal  information we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent “unauthorised access”.  When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

 

Links to other sites:

Our site may, from time to time contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies.  Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

 

Your personal information rights

In accordance with The EU General Data Protection Regulation you are afforded the following rights as a Data Subject:

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether or not we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned. The recipients or categories or recipient to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.

You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you.  Upon such a written request The Irish National Stud will verify the validity of the request for security purposes. Your subject access request will be responded to in its entirety within thirty days, where the request is considered to be unreasonable or onerous such requests will be responded to within a two month time period.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information   about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations and under the legal framework of the EU GDPR

Right to Restricting and Objecting:  You have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon your written request, where possible we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

 

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the use of your personal information you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email.  Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated.

Complaints submitted by email should be addressed to: dataprotection@irishnationalstude.ie

Complaints sent by post should be addressed to, The Data Protection Officer, Irish National Stud, Tully, Kildare, Co Kildare

You can also contact the Data Commissioners Office at  www.dataprotection.ie

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will make changes to this privacy statement from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our services.  If we make any changes we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it by continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy statement as modified.

 

CONTACT US

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close