Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT – IRISH NATIONAL STUD

This Privacy Policy applies to the Irish National Stud DAC (Designated Activity Company) and any subsidiary company (hereafter collectively referred to as the ‘Irish National Stud’) and its clients, visitors, employees, contractors and students where it is applicable to their contact or role with the organisation.

The Irish National Stud is a thoroughbred horse breeding facility in Tully, Co Kildare and it was formally established by incorporation on 11th April 1946 under the National Stud Act 1945. The organisation also encompasses the Japanese Gardens, Saint Fiachra’s Garden and a residential, education facility for the renowned “Thoroughbred Breeding Course”.

At the Irish National Stud we have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your personal data and in this policy we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us regarding the use of your data.

 

Personal Data

The term ‘personal data’ means any information concerning or relating to a living person who is either identified or identifiable (such a person is referred to as a ‘data subject’). An individual could be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (such as an IP address) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with the (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation 27 April 2016 which was applied on 25th May 2018 and in alignment with the Data Protection Act 2018.

In accordance with the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the Irish National Stud are identified as a Data Controller of your personal data and the role of the Data Controller is to determine how your personal information is used and processed.

 

How we collect information about you

To use your personal information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Protecting the vital interests of you or others
  • Public interest
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Your consent.

When you browse the Irish National Stud website, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, product selections, credit card or other payment information depending on the service you are requesting.

We collect personal information from you, for example when you apply to become a season ticket holder, submit a student application, make an online enquiry or make a payment. We may collect personal information about you when you make bookings with our Tourism operation.

As a breeder/owner we will collect personal information about you such as your name, address and contact number. The categories of information that we collect are for example: name, address, email address and telephone contact details.

If you are a residential student for example and where necessary we may collect and process sensitive personal data and personal information relating to your health, nationality, passport number, country of domicile, PPS (Personal Public Service) number, information relating to education and training records, but this will only be when we have your explicit consent, to protect your vital interests or if is within our legitimate interest to do so.

We may process personal information relating to your health only if the processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of European Union or national law or pursuant to a contract with a health professional and subject to the conditions and safeguards of current national and EU data protection legislation.

We may also collect information about you where you are on the internet (such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, like .ie and .com), your browser type, the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you used.

This information is used for research and to improve our service to you. We also collect personal data through CCTV (Closed Circuit Television) footage for safety and security purposes.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal data (i.e. information) to provide you with information on services that you request from us or that we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes and also to notify you about changes to our services and events.

To enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and the Irish National Stud and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations it is necessary for us to process your personal information.

 

Source of collection

The only source of gathering your personal information is when you provide the information to us. You provide us with your personal data when you visit our website to browse, submit an “online” enquiry or make bookings. When you visit us personally or speak to us by phone we may also collect any necessary personal information.

 

Sharing of data

It may be sometimes necessary to share your personal information with our third-party stakeholders/vendors and we expect these third parties to have the same levels of data protection security as we do. We may need to share your personal information for example:

  • To provide information to our veterinary partners
  • To provide information to our transport partners
  • To provide information to industry registration bodies

We will also share your personal information when we are legally obliged to do so and when requests are made by regulatory bodies. 

 

How long we keep your information

We keep your information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as is necessary to enable the Irish National Stud to provide our services to you. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes.

 

How we keep your information safe

At the Irish National Stud we are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use.

As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.

We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies, procedures and review systems and we will implement where practicable, additional security features as new technologies become available.

 

Links to other sites:

Our website may, from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

When we receive your personal information we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent “unauthorised access”. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself – this is to help protect your information.

 

You may withdraw your cookie consent at any time by clicking on the Change your consent option on our website.

 

Your personal information rights

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation you are afforded the following rights as a Data Subject:

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned. We refer to this type of request as a ‘Data Access Request’ and a Data Access Request form is completed. On receipt of a data access request the Irish National Stud will verify the validity of the request and may seek additional forms of identification for security purposes.  Your data access request will be responded to within thirty days, however in some instances it may take up to an additional two months to respond to your request.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right of Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations and under the legal framework of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Right of Restriction and Objection: You have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon your written request and, where possible, we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

 

Queries or Concerns

If you have any queries or concerns in relation to your personal information as it is processed by the Irish National Stud, please contact the Data Protection Officer via email at dataprotection@irishnationalstud.ie or via post to:

Data Protection Officer,
Main Stud Office,
Irish National Stud,
Tully,
County Kildare,
R51 DD56.

Telephone: 045 521 251

If you wish have any concerns or wish to make a complaint about the use of your personal information you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email using the contact details above. Please be assured that all concerns or complaints received will be fully investigated.

You can also contact the Data Commission Office using the contact information on the website: https://dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will make changes to this privacy policy statement from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information and change our services. If we make any changes we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.

This policy will be reviewed on an annual basis or, when there is a change to related business operations.

CONTACT US