equiano_pic1
equiano_pic2
equiano_pic3
equiano_pic4
equiano_pic5
equiano_pic6
equiano_pic7
equiano_pic8
  • The Facts
  • Pedigree
  • Stallion Race Record
  • Sire Summary
  • Top Performers
  • Video
  • Vet Requirements

The Facts

  • THE NEED FOR SPEED
  • Dual Gr.1 ROYAL ASCOT winner by Acclamation, Timeform rated 127
  • Sire of 31 Stakes Horses including
  • Gr.1 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint winner BELVOIR BAY
  • Triple Gr.1 winner THE TIN MAN
  • Gr.2 winner MEDICINE JACK
  • Gr.3 winner DAKOTA GOLD
  • LW & Gr.3p APOLLO ONE
  • Stakes horses in 2021 include;
    Gr.2 winner GUSTAVUS WESTON
    Gr.1p and Gr.2 winner EQUILATERAL

Pedigree

Equiano (FR) (2005)
Acclamation (GB) (1999)
Royal Applause (GB) (1993)
Waajib (IRE) (1983)
Flying Melody (IRE) (1979)
Princess Athena (IRE) (1985)
Ahonoora (GB) (1975)
Shopping Wise (GB) (1965)
Entente Cordiale (IRE) (1998)
Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) (1976)
Pitcairn (IRE) (1971)
Rose Bertin (1970)
Mirmande (GB) (1992)
Kris (GB) (1976)
Secala (1975)

Extended Pedigree

Download

Equiano Results

At 2 Years

  • Won Two races
  • 3rd Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2

At 3 Years

  • 1st King’s Stand Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, (5f.) beating Takeover Target and Fleeting Spirit.
  • 2nd Prix du Gros-Chene, Chantilly, Gr.2, to Marchand d’Or.
  • 1st Prix des Sorbiers, Chantilly, (5½f.)

At 4 years

  • 2nd Abernant Stakes, Newmarket, L.

At 5 years

  • 1st King’s Stand Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, (5f.) beating Markab and Borderlescott
  • 1st Palace House Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, (5f.) beating Borderlescott and Blue Jack
  • 1st Abernant Stakes, Newmarket, L., (6f.)
  • 2nd Darley July Cup, Newmarket, Gr.1, to Starspangledbanner
  • 2nd Temple Stakes, Haydock Park, Gr.2, to Kingsgate Native

Sire Summary

Weatherby's Extended Sire Summary

Download
1

Top Performers

Year:
Name Dam's Name Wins Runs Earnings (€)
Kape Moss (GB)Chrissycross (IRE)1831,804
Muskateer Three (GB)Scented Garden (GB)2630,213
Deauville Sweety (IRE)Feruzzi (IRE)31620,963
Bagara (GB)Bedouin Dancer (IRE)1420,399
Miss Candy (IRE)Candycakes (IRE)2714,481
Libertus (GB)Italian Connection (GB)159,975
Lucan Abbey (GB)Celestine Abbey (GB)178,612
Mega Marvel (GB)Megaleka (GB)165,981
Dorothee (GB)Persario (GB)135,786
Tussilago Farfara (GB)Secret Emotion (GB)195,390
Equity's Darling (GB)Magic Approach (GB)135,263
My Lovely Marty (GB)Sancai (USA)1124,891
Greavsie (IRE)Path of Peace (GB)144,043
Show More
Name Dam's Name Wins Runs Earnings (€)
Electric Love (GB)Electric Feel (GB)2824,017
Takana (IRE)Stylos Ecossais (GB)1623,570
Monsieur Beaulieu (GB)Miss Villefranche (GB)1520,837
Yellowstone Boy (GB)Silvee (GB)2812,431
Croccante (IRE)Day Creek (GB)1510,623
Goldenhurst (GB)King's Guest (IRE)1109,924
Kape Moss (GB)Chrissycross (IRE)148,925
Persaria (GB)Persario (GB)188,637
Scatola Chiusa (IRE)Angel of Light (IRE)178,386
Bama Lama (GB)Kindia (IRE)278,353
Jack Daniel (IRE)Mirdhak (GB)126,715
Mops Gem (GB)Mops Angel (GB)176,466
Mega Marvel (GB)Megaleka (GB)135,323
Deauville Sweety (IRE)Feruzzi (IRE)175,224
Show More
Name Dam's Name Wins Runs Earnings (€)
Livingston Range (IRE)Heavens Peak (GB)1418,559
Bagara (GB)Bedouin Dancer (IRE)1712,131
Madreselva (GB)Mosqueras Romance (GB)158,698
Show More

Best Progeny

Group 1 Winners

Equilateral G2 winners. Apollo One Listed winner

  • BELVOIR BAY (GB) (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE): BREEDERS’ CUP TURF SPRINT, SANTA ANITA, GR.1).
  • THE TIN MAN (GB) (BISHOP OF CASHEL (GB): DIAMOND JUBILEE STAKES, ASCOT, GR.1, QIPCO BRITISH CHAMPIONS SPRINT STAKES, ASCOT, GR.1, 32RED SPRINT CUP STAKES, HAYDOCK PARK, GR.1, SECOND IN SPRINT CUP STAKES, HAYDOCK PARK, GR.1 (TWICE), THIRD IN 32RED SPRINT CUP STAKES, HAYDOCK PARK, GR.1, PRIX MAURICE DE GHEEST, DEAUVILLE, GR.1).
  • MEDICINE JACK (GB) (THIRD IN KEENELAND PHOENIX STAKES, CURRAGH, GR.1).
  • STRATH BURN (GB) (SECOND IN SPRINT CUP, HAYDOCK PARK, GR.1).

Group 2 Winners

  • EQUILATERAL (GB) (MEYDAN SPRINT, MEYDAN, GR.2)
  • GUSTAVUS WESTON (IRE) (GREENLANDS STAKES, CURRAGH, GR.2)
  • BELVOIR BAY (GB) (MONROVIA STAKES, SANTA ANITA, GR.2).
  • MEDICINE JACK (GB) (THIRD IN KEENELAND PHOENIX STAKES, CURRAGH, GR.1).
  • STRATH BURN (GB) (PRIX ROBERT PAPIN, MAISONS-LAFFITTE, GR.2).
  • KING LOUIS (NZ) (SECOND IN ANUKA SMOKER WELLESLEY STAKES, TRENTHAM, L., THIRD IN SACRED FALLS HAWKE’S BAY GUINEAS, HASTINGS, GR.2).

Group 3 Winners

  • BELVOIR BAY (GB) (SAN SIMEON STAKES, GR.3, TORREY PINES STAKES, DEL MAR, GR.3, SENATOR KEN MADDY STAKES, DEL MAR, GR.3).
  • THE TIN MAN (GB) (HACKWOOD STAKES, NEWBURY, GR.3).
  • LADY MACAPA (GB) (EXIT TO NOWHERE (USA): QATAR PRIX DU PETIT COUVERT, CHANTILLY, GR.3, THIRD IN BET365 HACKWOOD STAKES, NEWBURY, GR.3, IRISH STALLION FARMS EBF BOSRA SHAM STAKES, NEWMARKET, L.).
  • BACIAMI PICCOLA (GB) (DANEHILL DANCER (IRE): FLORIDA OAKS, TAMPA BAY DOWNS, GR.3, SECOND IN PRIX DES REVES D’OR – JACQUES BOUCHARA, VICHY, L., THIRD IN PREMIO VITTORIO CRESPI, MILAN, L.).
  • FLY ON THE NIGHT (GB) (GREEN DESERT (USA): PRIX DU BOIS, CHANTILLY, GR.3, PREMIO ALESSANDRO PERRONE, ROME, L.).
  • STRATH BURN (GB) (IRISH RIVER (FR): HACKWOOD STAKES, NEWBURY, GR.3, CORNWALLIS STAKES, NEWMARKET, GR.3, THIRD IN WESTOW STAKES, YORK, L.; SIRE).
  • DARK RECKONING (GB) (OASIS DREAM (GB): FIRTH OF CLYDE STAKES, AYR, GR.3).
  • GUSTAVUS WESTON (IRE) (CAPE CROSS (IRE): QATAR PHOENIX SPRINT STAKES, CURRAGH, GR.3, SECOND IN GOFFS LACKEN STAKES, NAAS, GR.3).
  • KING LOUIS (NZ) (FLYING SPUR (AUS): MONGOLIAN KHAN TROPHY, ELLERSLIE, GR.3).
  • LADY HORSEOWNER (AUS) (FASTNET ROCK (AUS): LADBROKES BLUE DIAMOND PREVIEW (F), CAULFIELD, GR.3).
  • DAKOTA GOLD (GB) (MARK OF ESTEEM (IRE): GARROWBY STAKES, YORK, L., ROUS STAKES, ASCOT, L., SECOND IN DUBAI WORLD TROPHY STAKES, NEWBURY, GR.3).
  • EQUILATERAL (GB) (OASIS DREAM (GB): SCARBROUGH STAKES, DONCASTER, L., SECOND IN ZOUSTAR PALACE HOUSE STAKES, NEWMARKET, GR.3, THIRD IN UNIBET CAMMIDGE TROPHY STAKES, DONCASTER, L.).
  • LOLA BEAUX (GB) (PIVOTAL (GB): SECOND IN PARK STAKES, CURRAGH, GR.3, COMMONWEALTH OAKS, LAUREL, GR.3, THIRD IN RISKAVERSE STAKES, SARATOGA, L.).

APOLLO ONE (GB) (SPRING CUP STAKES, LINGFIELD, L.)

FINAL VENTURE (GB) (POLAR FALCON (USA): ACHILLES STAKES, HAYDOCK PARK, L., SECOND IN BEVERLEY BULLET SPRINT STAKES, BEVERLEY, L., CITY WALLS STAKES, YORK, L., SOLE POWER SPRINT STAKES, NAAS, L.).

ALICANTE DAWN (GB) (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE): RIPON CHAMPION 2YO TROPHY, L.).
VALLIANO (AUS) (ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA): INGLIS 2YO PREMIER STAKES, CAULFIELD, L. R., SECOND IN INGLIS BANNER STAKES, MOONEE VALLEY, L. R.).

WAIPU COVE (GB) (NOVERRE (USA): CANFORD CLIFFS STAKES, TIPPERARY, L.).

Vet Requirements

Basic Vet Requirements before covering may take place at the Irish National Stud for full Vet Requirements please click here.

PLEASE NOTE:
Mares will not be accepted for covering until all the above documentation and a signed contract has been lodged with the office. It is therefore, advised that this should be done as early as possible, to prevent a delay at the time of covering.

CONTRACT:
All mares must have a fully executed nomination contract lodged with the office prior to presentation for covering.

PASSPORT:
Due to changes in EU Transport Regulations, passports must accompany the mare to stud and will be returned with the mare at the time of her departure.

CERTIFICATION:
All mares require a negative test result, dated after January 1st 2022 for the following:

  • CEM
  • EIA
  • EVA

EHV 1.4 & ROTA VIRUS VACCINATIONS:
It is advised that mares coming to foal at the Irish National Stud should be vaccinated against “virus abortion” and Rota Virus.

PLEASE NOTE:
The Irish National Stud reserves the right to instruct their Veterinary Surgeons to carry out any necessary examination or treatment, at the owner’s expense.

The Irish National Stud reserves the right to amend these requirements in alignment with any changes to Department of Agriculture Guidelines.

back flower
light patern

HAVE A QUESTION?

Drop a Line

Address

Irish National Stud & Gardens,
Brallistown Little, Tully, Co. Kildare,
R51 KX25, Ireland

Contact us form