free_eagle_pic1
free_eagle_pic2
free_eagle_pic3
free_eagle_pic4
free_eagle_pic5
free_eagle_pic6
free_eagle_pic7
free_eagle_pic8
  • The Facts
  • Pedigree
  • Stallion Race Record
  • Sire Summary
  • Top Performers
  • Video
  • Vet Requirements

The Facts

  • HIGH FLYING THREE-YEAR-OLDS
  • Sire of 2022 stakes placed horses Atlanta City, Lips Freedom and Aratus
  • Closely related to 2022 Champion Stayer Kyprios
  • Sire of smart hurdle winners Coltor, Walnut Beach, Ney, Royal Eagle… in 2022

Pedigree

Free Eagle (IRE) (2011)
High Chaparral (IRE) (1999)
Sadler's Wells (1981)
Northern Dancer (1961)
Fairy Bridge (1975)
Kasora (IRE) (1993)
Darshaan (GB) (1981)
Kozana (GB) (1982)
Polished Gem (IRE) (2003)
Danehill (1986)
Danzig (1977)
Razyana (1981)
Trusted Partner (1985)
Affirmed (1975)
Talking Picture (1971)

Extended Pedigree

Read more

Free Eagle Results

  • Won 3 races (8f. – 10f.) from 2 to 4 years, 2015 and £592,524

At 2 Years

  • Won Irish Stallion Farms EBF 2YO Maiden
  • Leopardstown, 8f, on debut by 5 ½ lengths
  • Placed 2nd, ICON Juvenile Turf Trial Golden Fleece Stakes, Gr.3
    Leopardstown, 8f, to multiple Gr.1 winner Australia

At 3 Years

  • Won KPMG Enterprise Kilternan Stakes, Gr.3
  • Leopardstown, 10f, by 7 lengths
  • Placed 3rd, Qipco Champion Stakes, Gr.1
  • Ascot, 10f, to Gr.1 winners Noble Mission and Al Kazeem

At 4 Years

  • Won Prince of Wales’s Stakes, Gr.1
    Ascot, 10f, beating 6 Gr.1 winners including The Grey Gatsby
  • Placed 3rd, Qipco Champion Stakes, Gr.1
    Leopardstown, 10f, to multiple Gr.1 winners Golden Horn and Found

Sire Summary

Weatherby's Extended Sire Summary

Read more
1

Top Performers

Year:
Name Dam's Name Wins Runs Earnings ($)
Dancing King (IRE)Big Shuffle (USA)512172,477
Justifier (IRE)Invincible Spirit (IRE)419699,630
Khalifa Sat (IRE)Tenby (GB)25170,330
Biarchi (AUS)Red Ransom (USA)22171,701
Lips Freedom (GER)Big Shuffle (USA)1317,943
Aratus (IRE)Soviet Star (USA)41179,875
Auxilia (IRE)Unfuwain (USA)11135,165
Wings of War (FR)Blu Air Force (IRE)1716,008
Furinkazan (AUS)Vettori (IRE)118217,687
Principe (GER)Red Ransom (USA)310153,329
Just A Jedi (AUS)Anabaa (USA)427149,899
Grandis (JPN)Dubawi (IRE)122138,410
Wise Eagle (IRE)Exceed And Excel (AUS)1128111,909
Coltor (IRE)Red Ransom (USA)21090,048
Muffla (AUS)Bellotto (USA)53289,418
Show More
Name Dam's Name Wins Runs Earnings ($)
Just A Jedi (AUS)Anabaa (USA)1968,356
Monseagle (AUS)Face Value (AUS)2545,735
Inuwashi (IRE)Exceed And Excel (AUS)2744,691
Raffish (AUS)Anabaa (USA)1727,491
Freddy The Eagle (AUS)Blevic (AUS)3626,880
Muffla (AUS)Bellotto (USA)3924,032
Graceful Eagle (AUS)Lonhro (AUS)2720,388
Arctic Eagle (AUS)Choisir (AUS)1319,323
Numpty (AUS)Zabeel (NZ)1618,925
Eaglelou (AUS)Testa Rossa (AUS)1416,146
Power Glider (AUS)Galileo (IRE)1315,628
Fries With That (AUS)French Deputy (USA)1615,104
Eyesonlyonme (AUS)Secret Savings (USA)1514,428
Freedom Day (AUS)Hussonet (USA)1513,904
Leader's Pride (AUS)Bellotto (USA)1311,647
Show More
Name Dam's Name Wins Runs Earnings ($)
Khalifa Sat (IRE)Tenby (GB)25170,330
Coltor (IRE)Red Ransom (USA)21090,048
Principe (GER)Red Ransom (USA)310153,329
Dancing King (IRE)Big Shuffle (USA)512172,477
Justifier (IRE)Invincible Spirit (IRE)419699,630
Hickory (IRE)Acclamation (GB)3322,980
Kendaya (IRE)Invincible Spirit (IRE)1429,983
Aratus (IRE)Soviet Star (USA)41179,875
Kardamena (IRE)Footstepsinthesand (GB)1825,528
Lips Freedom (GER)Big Shuffle (USA)1317,943
Sky Seeker (IRE)Zamindar (USA)1678,594
Inviting Rose (GB)Mount Nelson (GB)71938,300
Soaring Sky (IRE)Dubawi (IRE)21138,892
Fly Falcon (IRE)Green Desert (USA)2411,704
Arctic Eagle (AUS)Choisir (AUS)1319,323
Show More

Best Progeny

Sire of the winners of 38 races and £551,881.

Group Winners

  • DANICING KING (IRE) March Stakes, Gr. 3

Listed Winners

  • JUSTIFIER (IRE) (Invincible Spirit (IRE): Coolmore Caravaggio Stakes, Tipperary, L.third in Tote Eyrefield Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3second in BoyleSports EBF Star Appeal Stakes, Dundalk, L.).
  • KHALIFA SAT (IRE) (Tenby (GB): Cocked Hat Stakes, Goodwood, L.second in Derby Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1).

Listed Placed

  • Auxilia (IRE) (Unfuwain (USA): second in Corrib Stakes, Galway, L.third in Staffordstown Silken Glider Stakes, Curragh, L.).

Other Winners

  • Aratus (IRE)  4 races and £50,666
  • Guerreira (IRE) (Aptitude (USA): 3 races and £45,596 in Spain).
  • Little Bird (IRE) (Shamardal (USA): 3 races and £33,076 in USA and Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Grudge (FR) (Exit To Nowhere (USA): 2 races and £19,504 in France).
  • Flylikeaneagle (IRE) (Shamardal (USA): 2 races and £12,499 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Prince of Eagles (IRE) (Oasis Dream (GB): 2 races and £8,424 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Javan Eagle (IRE) (Diesis: 2 races and £3,598 in Poland).
  • Francimor (IRE) (Lando (GER): 2 races and £2,301 in Czech Republic).
  • Kardamena (IRE) (Footstepsinthesand (GB): 1 race and £19,466 in Italy).
  • Kundrie (IRE) (Invincible Spirit (IRE): 1 race and £13,262 in France).
  • Thames River (GB) (Galileo (IRE): 1 race and £11,272 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Soaring Monarch (IRE) (Dubawi (IRE): 1 race and £10,817 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Hickory (IRE) (Acclamation (GB): 1 race and £9,057 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Sovereign Beauty (IRE) (Indian Ridge: 1 race and £7,128 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Proclaimer (GB) (Bishop of Cashel (GB): 1 race and £4,988 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Ice Eagle (IRE) (Whipper (USA): 1 race and £4,496 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Hover (IRE) (Acclamation (GB): 1 race and £4,292 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Wise Eagle (IRE) (Exceed And Excel (AUS): 1 race and £4,024 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • The City’s Phantom (GB) (Marju (IRE): 1 race and £3,907 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Muritz (GB) (Pivotal (GB): 1 race and £3,730 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Fly Falcon (IRE) (Green Desert (USA): 1 race and £3,689 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Eagle Court (IRE) (Dr Fong (USA): 1 race and £3,493 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Flying West (GB) (Pivotal (GB): 1 race and £3,493 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Gabriella Essence (IRE) (Dalakhani (IRE): 1 race and £2,068 in Poland).
  • Pacsirta (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE): 1 race and £1,862 in Hungary).

Other Placed

  • Vulcan (IRE) (Pivotal (GB): 5 places and £4,335 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Superhon (IRE) (Kyllachy (GB): 3 places and £14,533 in France).
  • Dasa In (IRE) (Dalakhani (IRE): 3 places and £1,177 in Czech Republic).
  • Pikaia (IRE) (Cape Cross (IRE): 2 places and £4,235 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • See The Eagle Fly (IRE) (Verglas (IRE): 2 places and £2,894 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Azure World (GB) (Oasis Dream (GB): 2 places and £2,274 in Norway).
  • Taty Gold (IRE) (Street Cry (IRE): 2 places and £1,745 in Italy).
  • Swooping Eagle (IRE) (Bahamian Bounty (GB): 2 places and £1,617 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Al Qaasim (IRE) (Green Desert (USA): 2 places and £1,559 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Camilla Sina (IRE) (Linamix (FR): 1 place and £2,500 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Social Redemption (IRE) (Tamayuz (GB): 1 place and £2,237 in Italy).
  • Perry Owens (IRE) (Time For A Change (USA): 1 place and £1,601 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Bocca di Rosa (IRE) (Dr Devious (IRE): 1 place and £1,525 in Italy).
  • Fast Track Flyer (IRE) (Lomitas (GB): 1 place and £1,128 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Alpin King (IRE) (Paco Boy (IRE): 1 place and £1,087 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Fulbeck Rose (GB) (Danehill Dancer (IRE): 1 place and £1,062 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • La Hacienda (GB) (Hernando (FR): 1 place and £1,017 in Germany).
  • Uncle Sid (GB) (Pivotal (GB): 1 place and £921 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Franno (IRE) (Indian Ridge: 1 place and £839 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Isola Bella May (IRE) (Oasis Dream (GB): 1 place and £837 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Sparrow Hawk (GB) (Seeking The Gold (USA): 1 place and £726 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Book of Secrets (IRE) (Canford Cliffs (IRE): 1 place and £616 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Eagle’s Realm (GB) (Medicean (GB): 1 place and £616 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Prey For Glory (GB) (Shirocco (GER): 1 place and £616 in Great Britain/Ireland).
  • Hollywood Waltz (GB) (Eagle Eyed (USA): 1 place and £555 in Great Britain/Ireland).

Vet Requirements

Basic Vet Requirements before covering may take place at the Irish National Stud for full Vet Requirements please click here.

PLEASE NOTE:
Mares will not be accepted for covering until all the above documentation and a signed contract has been lodged with the office. It is therefore, advised that this should be done as early as possible, to prevent a delay at the time of covering.

CONTRACT:
All mares must have a fully executed nomination contract lodged with the office prior to presentation for covering.

PASSPORT:
Due to changes in EU Transport Regulations, passports must accompany the mare to stud and will be returned with the mare at the time of her departure.

CERTIFICATION:
All mares require a negative test result, dated after January 1st 2023 for the following:

  • CEM
  • EIA
  • EVA

EHV 1.4 & ROTA VIRUS VACCINATIONS:
It is advised that mares coming to foal at the Irish National Stud should be vaccinated against “virus abortion” and Rota Virus.

PLEASE NOTE:
The Irish National Stud reserves the right to instruct their Veterinary Surgeons to carry out any necessary examination or treatment, at the owner’s expense.

The Irish National Stud reserves the right to amend these requirements in alignment with any changes to Department of Agriculture Guidelines.

back flower
light patern

HAVE A QUESTION?

Drop a Line

Address

Irish National Stud & Gardens,
Brallistown Little, Tully, Co. Kildare,
R51 KX25, Ireland

Contact us form